CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 H81171

Mr. John Imbrogulio
Nordstrom, Inc.
Customs Compliance Department
1617 Sixth Ave., Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101-1742

RE: The tariff classification of a man’s coat from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:

In your letter dated May 4, 2001, you requested a classification ruling.

Two samples, a man’s short coat that extends to the lower-thigh area and a swatch of fabric, were submitted for style number 8920DT300S. The man’s coat is a representative sample of how the garment will be constructed and styled when it is imported into the United States. The swatch of fabric that is composed of a woven 90% wool/10% cashmere fabric with a visible polyurethane membrane on the inner surface is a sample of the fabric that will be used to manufacture the coat when it is imported into the United States.

The coat has a fold-down pointed collar and a full front opening that is secured by a double pull zipper closure. A left-over-right overlapping flap with four button closures along the front placket and two snap closures (one at the neck and one at the lower portion of the front placket) covers the zipper area. The coat features two handwarmer pockets above the waist; an inner drawcord tightening at the waist; two front pockets secured by flaps with a one-button closure below the waist; a small pocket with a hook and loop closure on the inside of the right front pocket; an inner pocket with a zipper closure; and an inner pencil pocket. The coat also features long hemmed sleeves, two pleats on the upper portion of the rear panel for easy movement, a straight cut hemmed bottom, and two vents with gussets on the lower portion of the rear panel. The coat is lined with a woven man-made fiber fabric that is quilted in a diamond pattern to a nonwoven polyester batting fill.

The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.

When constructed of the identical woven 90% wool/10% cashmere coated fabric that you submitted the applicable subheading for the coat will be 6210.20.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: other garments, of the type described in subheading 6201.11 to 6201.19: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.

The coat falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division